Galaviz v. ades/azdes ( 2017 )
[…] these issues in their briefing.
    4      See Maggie McCarty et al., Cong. Research Serv., R42394, Drug
    Testing and Crime-Related Restrictions in TANF, SNAP, and Housing Assistance
    13 (Nov. 28, 2016), located at https://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/R42394.pdf.
    4
    GALAVIZ v. ADES/AZDES
    Decision of the Court
    CONCLUSION
    ¶14            We affirm the final decision of the ADES Appeals Board.
    However, we direct ADES to consider the appropriateness of
    compromising all or part of the claim under 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(e)(7), which
    provides that a state agency “may compromise a claim or any portion of a
    claim if it can be reasonably determined that a household’s economic
    circumstances dictate that the claim will not be paid in three years.” See also
    A.R.S. § 46-213(B) (“If there are insufficient assets or resources to justify
    collection, if the recipient has not obtained assistance or services by
    intentional misrepresentation or if the overpayment was due to an error on