Galaviz v. ades/azdes ( 2017 )
[…] provides that a state agency “may compromise a claim or any portion of a
    claim if it can be reasonably determined that a household’s economic
    circumstances dictate that the claim will not be paid in three years.” See also
    A.R.S. § 46-213(B) (“If there are insufficient assets or resources to justify
    collection, if the recipient has not obtained assistance or services by
    intentional misrepresentation or if the overpayment was due to an error on
    the part of the department of economic security, the department may waive
    a repayment by the recipient.”); cf. A.R.S. § 23-787 (Supp. 2017) (“If
    [employment security] benefits to which a person is not entitled are
    received without any fault on the person’s part and if repayment or
    deduction from future benefits would be against equity and good
    conscience, the department may waive all or a portion of the amount
    overpaid.”).
    AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court
    FILED: AA
    5
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 1 CA-UB 17-0167

Filed Date: 12/21/2017

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 12/21/2017