Arizona Republican Party v. Fontes ( 2023 )
[…] security, its suggestions are dicta and unpersuasive in this case. Burson
    does not instruct application of the Secrecy Clause here.
    ¶28           Plaintiffs argue that though Arizona law preserves secrecy in
    voting at polling locations, § 16-1018 fails to preserve secrecy in mail-in
    voting. Plaintiffs contend that because mail-in voters may photograph their
    ballot and post it on the internet, Arizona laws do not preserve secrecy in
    voting. Plaintiffs point to § 16-515(G), which states, “Notwithstanding § 16-
    1018, a person may not take photographs or videos while within the
    seventy-five foot limit” around polling locations. A.R.S. § 16-515(G).
    Section 16-1018 makes it a class two misdemeanor for a person to “[s]how[]
    another voter’s ballot to any person after it is prepared for voting in such a
    manner as to reveal the contents, except to an authorized person lawfully
    assisting the voter,” but “[a] voter who makes available an image of the
    voter’s own ballot by posting on the internet or in some other electronic
    medium is deemed to have consented to retransmittal of that image and
    that retransmittal does not constitute a violation of this section.” A.R.S.