ROBERTO VIEIRA and SHAWN D. VIEIRA v. PENNYMAC CORP. , 241 So. 3d 193 ( 2018 )
[…] of allegations between affidavits and the complaint where the affidavits
    alleged PennyMac Loan Services, LLC was the servicer and the complaint
    alleged PennyMac Corp. was the servicer). There was no explicit testimony
    or other evidence that Chase Bank sold or equitably transferred the note
    to JP Morgan.
    Additionally, PennyMac cites no case law in support of its argument
    that the assignment of mortgage (without an assignment of the note)
    bolsters the proof that JP Morgan had standing at the inception of the suit.
    Instead, PennyMac cites to section 701.01, which provides:
    Any mortgagee may assign and transfer any mortgage made
    to her or him, and the person to whom any mortgage may be
    assigned or transferred may also assign and transfer it, and
    that person or her or his assigns or subsequent assignees may
    lawfully have, take and pursue the same means and remedies
    which the mortgagee may lawfully have, take or pursue for the
    foreclosure of a mortgage and for the recovery of the money
    secured thereby.
    (emphases added). However, although the statute makes clear that an
    assignee has the “same means and remedies the mortgagee may lawfully
    have,” we have previously held that “[t]he mortgage follows the assignment
    of the promissory note, but an assignment of the mortgage without an