Kasson v. Burgener ( 2018 )
[…] The Collateral
    Assignment, on the other hand, does not contain such absolute language
    and only “assign[ed] and transfer[red] . . . $1,000,000.00 of Assignor’s
    interest” in the Note as security for Kasson’s loan to his relatives. In light
    of this language, the superior court did not err in concluding the Collateral
    Assignment was not an absolute assignment and that Kasson had not
    assigned the right to enforce the Note.
    ¶13           Furthermore, Kasson is in possession of the Note and is
    accordingly entitled to enforce it. See A.R.S. §§ 47-3301 (providing the
    “‘[p]erson entitled to enforce’ an instrument means the holder of the
    instrument” and “[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the
    instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is
    in wrongful possession of the instrument”), -1201(B)(21)(a) (providing the
    “holder” is “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is
    5
    KASSON v. BURGENER
    Decision of the Court
    payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in
    possession[,]”).