Aepco v. Ador ( 2017 )
[…] generation process, the coal and natural gas no longer have the same
    “chemical composition” they had at the beginning of the process. He also
    agreed that no part of the mass of coal or natural gas becomes part of the
    electricity. Rather, the fuels are combusted at the beginning of the
    generation process.
    ¶13          Accordingly, we conclude that AEPCO’s out-of-state
    purchases of coal and natural gas are subject to Arizona use tax.
    II.    AEPCO’s Purchases of Coal and Natural Gas Are Not Exempt
    Under A.R.S. § 42-5159
    ¶14              Alternatively, AEPCO argues that its purchases of coal and
    natural gas are exempt from use tax pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-5159(A)(4)
    (Supp. 2015), which exempts from use tax all “[t]angible personal property
    that directly enters into and becomes an ingredient or component part of any
    manufactured, fabricated or processed article, substance or commodity for
    sale in the regular course of business.” (Emphasis added.) Applying § 42-
    5159(A)(4), AEPCO argues that “the coal and natural gas, or a part thereof,
    . . . directly enters into and becomes an ingredient or component part of the
    electricity generated by AEPCO.”