Aepco v. Ador ( 2017 )
[…] Nolan,
    
    173 Ariz. 568
    , 573, 
    845 P.2d 494
    , 499 (App. 1992); State v. Roscoe, 
    185 Ariz. 68
    , 72, 
    912 P.2d 1297
    , 1301 (1996)).
    ¶18          Accordingly, we determine that AEPCO’s purchases of coal
    and natural gas are not exempt from use tax under § 42-5159(A)(4).
    4       The use tax statutes of Arizona and California are similar. Compare
    A.R.S. § 42-5155(A) (imposing a tax “on the storage, use or consumption in
    this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer”), and
    A.R.S. § 42-5151(22) (defining the term “use or consumption”), with Cal.
    Rev. & Tax. Code § 6201 (imposing a tax “on the storage, use, or other
    consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any
    retailer”), and Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6009 (defining the word “use”).
    6
    AEPCO v. ADOR
    Opinion of the Court
    CONCLUSION
    ¶19           For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the tax
    court, holding that AEPCO’s purchases of coal and natural gas from out-of-