Aepco v. Ador ( 2017 )
[…] “The provision of one
    exemption in a statute implicitly denies the existence of other unstated
    exemptions.” State Comp. Fund v. Superior Court (EnerGCorp, Inc.), 
    190 Ariz. 371
    , 375-76, 
    948 P.2d 499
    , 503-04 (App. 1997) (citing Estate of Tovrea v. Nolan,
    
    173 Ariz. 568
    , 573, 
    845 P.2d 494
    , 499 (App. 1992); State v. Roscoe, 
    185 Ariz. 68
    , 72, 
    912 P.2d 1297
    , 1301 (1996)).
    ¶18          Accordingly, we determine that AEPCO’s purchases of coal
    and natural gas are not exempt from use tax under § 42-5159(A)(4).
    4       The use tax statutes of Arizona and California are similar. Compare
    A.R.S. § 42-5155(A) (imposing a tax “on the storage, use or consumption in
    this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer”), and
    A.R.S. § 42-5151(22) (defining the term “use or consumption”), with Cal.
    Rev. & Tax. Code § 6201 (imposing a tax “on the storage, use, or other
    consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any
    retailer”), and Cal. Rev. & Tax.