Aepco v. Ador ( 2017 )
[…] taxpayers, we strictly construe tax exemptions, given the general policy that
    all taxpayers should share the common burden of taxation. State ex rel. Ariz.
    Dep’t of Revenue v. Capitol Castings, Inc., 
    207 Ariz. 445
    , 447, ¶ 10, 
    88 P.3d 159
    ,
    161 (2004). We apply these standards to determine whether AEPCO’s
    purchases of coal and natural gas from out-of-state vendors are subject to
    Arizona’s use tax.
    ANALYSIS
    I.     AEPCO’s Purchases of Coal and Natural Gas Are Within the Scope
    of A.R.S. § 42-5155
    ¶6             AEPCO first argues that its purchases of coal and natural gas
    fall “outside the scope of the Arizona use tax as nontaxable purchases for
    resale.”
    ¶7             Arizona law imposes a use tax “on the storage, use or
    consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a
    retailer or utility business.” A.R.S. § 42-5155(A) (Supp. 2015). “Tangible
    personal property” is defined as “personal property which may be seen,
    weighed, measured, felt or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to
    the senses.” A.R.S. § 42-5001(17) (Supp. 2015). In contrast to the transaction