Aepco v. Ador ( 2017 )
[…] tax.4 72 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 866
    . The court
    reasoned that “the uncontroverted evidence at trial establishes that the
    coal’s physical mass is combusted, and thus destroyed, in creating the heat
    necessary to make the steam and that no component of that mass becomes
    part of the electricity that the Taxpayers generate.” 
    Id. at 865.
    The court
    also concluded that “none of the coal’s physical mass ends up as a
    component of the electricity.” 
    Id. The same
    is true here.
    ¶17            Moreover, as the Department points out, § 42-5159 reflects the
    Arizona Legislature’s willingness to expressly exempt fuels from taxation
    in specific situations. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 42-5159(A)(31) (exempting coal and
    natural gas “directly used or consumed in the generation or provision of
    on-site power or energy solely for environmental technology
    manufacturing, producing or processing or environmental protection”);
    -(42) (exempting alternative fuels purchased by a used oil fuel burner); -(45)
    (exempting gas used or consumed for the sole purpose of fueling
    compressor equipment that pressurizes a pipeline). “The provision of one