As an initial matter, we note that Employer’s characterization of the trial court’s order is not accurate. The trial court did not deny the motion to dismiss due to a lack of “jurisdiction.” Instead, it declined to rule on the motion to dismiss because the motion was premature and not properly before the court from a procedural standpoint. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203, the provision addressing the statute of limitations, states: No request for a hearing by a workers’ compensation judge under this chapter shall be filed with the court of workers’ compensation claims, other than a request for settlement approval, until a workers’ compensation mediator has issued a dispute certification notice certifying issues in dispute for hearing before a workers’ compensation judge.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a) (2022). Moreover, the Workers’ Compensation Law also addresses requirements for issuing a dispute certification notice: If the parties are unable to reach settlement of any disputed issues, the mediator shall issue a written dispute certification notice setting forth all unresolved issues for hearing before a workers’ compensation judge.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-236(d)(1) (2022) (emphasis added). Employer contends the trial court has jurisdiction to hear its motion and relies, in part, on section 236(d)(3)(A), which provides that “[n]o party is entitled to a hearing before a workers’ compensation judge to determine temporary or permanent benefits . . . unless a workers’ compensation mediator has issued a dispute certification notice . . . .” In its brief on appeal, Employer argues that because its motion to dismiss does not pertain to the employee’s entitlement to temporary or permanent disability benefits, the court “has jurisdiction” to hear and rule on the substance of its motion.