Tourtillot v. Yuma County ( 2019 )
[…] the particular facts of the case. The general rule is that ‘where reasonable
    people could differ . . . the question of negligence is one of fact for a jury to
    decide.’”) (quoting Markowitz v. Ariz. Parks Bd., 
    146 Ariz. 352
    , 357-58 (1985)).
    Accordingly, the judgment in favor of the County is vacated.
    II.    Motion for Summary Judgment No. 2: Affirmative Defense Under
    A.R.S. § 12-820.03
    ¶23            On cross-appeal, the County argues the trial court erred in
    finding it failed to establish an affirmative defense to Appellants’ claims
    pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-820.03(A) as a matter of law. That statute provides:
    A public entity or a public employee is not liable for an injury
    arising out of a plan or design for construction or maintenance
    of or improvement to transportation facilities, including
    highways, roads, streets, bridges or rights-of-way, if the plan
    or design is prepared in conformance with generally accepted
    engineering or design standards in effect at the time of the
    10
    TOURTILLOT, et al. v. YUMA COUNTY
    Decision of the Court
    preparation of the plan or design and the public entity or
    public employee gives to the public a reasonably adequate
    warning of any unreasonably dangerous hazards which
    would allow the public to take suitable precautions.
    A.R.S. § 12-820.03(A). We construe A.R.S. § 12-820.03 narrowly. Glazer v.
    State, 
    237 Ariz. 160
    , 163, ¶ 12 (2015) (citing 
    Doe, 200 Ariz. at 176
    , ¶ 4).
    ¶24            Summary judgment on the County’s affirmative defense is
    appropriate if “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
    moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ariz. R. Civ. P.
    56(a); accord A.R.S. § 12-820.03(B) (“If a genuine issue of material fact exists
    as to whether the public entity or public employee has met the requirements
    of subsection A of this section, the issue shall be resolved by a trial before
    and separate and apart from a trial on damages.”). We review the order
    denying a motion for summary judgment de novo. 
    Glazer, 237 Ariz. at 167
    ,
    ¶ 29 (citing Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 
    166 Ariz. 301
    , 309 (1990)). To successfully
    invoke the affirmative defense found within A.R.S. § 12-820.03(A), the