Hansen v. Childers ( 2019 )
[…] HANSEN v. CHILDERS
    Decision of the Court
    does not require a hearing; rather, it requires an objecting party “set forth
    all specific objections in writing.” Ariz. R. Prob. P. 33(D).
    ¶14          Finding no abuse of discretion, we affirm the probate court’s
    order granting the Final Petition.
    ¶15            Finally, Jean argues the probate court erred in denying her
    constructive trust petition. As the court explained, her petition raised issues
    already addressed by the court-approved Global Settlement, which was a
    final order she did not appeal. See A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(9) (authorizing
    appeals from “a judgment, decree or order entered in any formal
    proceedings under title 14”); see also In re Estate of McGathy, 
    226 Ariz. 277
    ,
    280, ¶ 17 (2010) (holding that a party may appeal the final disposition of
    each formal proceeding in an unsupervised probate administration). We
    agree and conclude the petition amounts to a collateral attack of the order