State v. Garcia ( 2019 )
[…] II.    Presentence Incarceration Credit
    ¶9            Garcia argues the trial court violated his right to due process
    when it erroneously applied his presentence incarceration credit. Whether
    a defendant is entitled to presentence incarceration credit presents a
    question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Lambright, 
    243 Ariz. 244
    ,
    249, ¶ 9 (App. 2017) (citing State v. Bomar, 
    199 Ariz. 472
    , 475, ¶ 5 (App.
    2001)).
    ¶10            Generally, “[a] sentence of imprisonment commences when
    sentence is imposed.” A.R.S. § 13-712(A). However, a person is entitled to
    credit against a term of imprisonment for “[a]ll time actually spent in
    custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to
    imprisonment for such offense.” A.R.S. § 13-712(B). The credit for Arizona
    jail time applies to the defendant’s total sentence. State v. McClure, 
    189 Ariz. 55
    , 57 (App. 1997) (citing United States v. VonWillie, 
    59 F.3d 922
    , 930 (1995)).