Backus v. Backus ( 2016 )
[…] court erred by denying Husband’s motion for clarification/motion for new
    trial.3 See Flying Diamond Airpark, LLC v. Meienberg, 
    215 Ariz. 44
    , 50, ¶ 27
    (App. 2007) (holding a trial court abuses its discretion if it commits an error
    of law).
    III.   Non-Modifiability Language Does Not Preclude Relief
    ¶16           Wife contends that, even if it is flawed, the court could not set
    aside the entire spousal maintenance award because Husband agreed to a
    “non-modifiable” spousal maintenance payment of $3,300. Under A.R.S. §
    25-317(G), “entry of a decree that sets forth or incorporates by reference a
    separation agreement that provides that its maintenance terms shall not be
    modified prevents the court from exercising jurisdiction to modify the
    decree and the separation agreement regarding maintenance[.]”
    Interpreting this statute, our supreme court has held that when parties
    agree to non-modifiable spousal maintenance, the family court may not
    consider a petition to modify a decree even if a substantial change in
    circumstances has occurred. In re Marriage of Waldren,