Artemchuk v. Chernysh ( 2016 )
[…] He also does not show that
    the parenting time he received was unreasonable given that the child now
    resides in Michigan.
    ¶17           Father further contends that Mother “suffered no
    consequence as a result of willfully violating the court order by relocating
    with [the child],” and on that basis asks this Court to remand “with
    instructions to increase Father’s parenting time.” But Father cites no
    authority suggesting that a parent’s violations of a past agreement must be
    punished when modifying a parenting schedule. See A.R.S. § 25–403.02(B)
    (provided that the family court must adopt a parenting plan that is
    6
    ARTEMCHUK v. CHERNYSH
    Decision of the Court
    “[c]onsistent with the child’s best interests”); A.R.S. § 25–411(J) (“The court
    may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever
    modification would serve the best interest of the child.”). Nonetheless, the
    record shows that the family court considered Mother’s Parenting Plan
    violation in determining the parenting schedule. Consequently, the family
    court did not abuse its discretion in setting Father and Mother’s parenting
    schedule.