Lagerman v. Asrs , 246 Ariz. 270 ( 2019 )
[…] Here, the plain language
    in the statute is unambiguous because the language can be interpreted only
    one way grammatically. And an inconsistency created by the 1999
    amendment has been resolved by looking at the legislative history and
    statutory scheme, which show that the legislature intended that a member
    cannot receive retirement benefits before the member submits a retirement
    application. Because the intent of the legislature is clear, we need not
    construe the statute against ASRS.
    2. ASRS’s Fiduciary Duty to Lagerman
    ¶19           Under A.R.S. § 38–715(D)(4), the ASRS Director may “[m]ake
    retirement under this article effective retroactively to on or after the day
    following the date employment is terminated if the member was unable to
    apply before the retroactive effective date through no fault of the member.”
    Lagerman challenges the decision by ASRS rejecting her request for
    retroactive retirement under this statute. She claims that ASRS breached its
    fiduciary duty by (a) taking financial and actuarial consequences into