Lagerman v. Asrs , 246 Ariz. 270 ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    LAGERMAN v. ASRS
    Opinion of the Court
    concepts for the retirement system. Moreover, Orozco testified that
    financial consequences were not a factor in determining whether to grant
    Lagerman’s request for a retroactive retirement date. Therefore, this
    argument is not persuasive.
    ¶23           Next, Lagerman notes that she had various contacts with
    ASRS between 2003 and 2016, and she argues that ASRS breached its
    fiduciary duty by failing to inform her of her retirement options before
    2016. Under A.R.S. § 38–755(A), ASRS “shall make information concerning
    a member’s account accessible to the member in written or electronic form.
    This information shall include the member’s current account balance,
    contact information, beneficiary election, estimated retirement date and
    estimated benefit amount.” The record shows that ASRS complied with
    A.R.S. § 38–755(A) by mailing Lagerman retirement statements and by later