Lagerman v. Asrs , 246 Ariz. 270 ( 2019 )
[…] A.R.S. § 38–764(I). Nothing in the legislative history indicates that when the
    legislature amended subpart (A) to accommodate the new provision in
    what is now subpart (I), it intended to eliminate the requirement that a
    member must submit a completed retirement application before beginning
    retirement, or that it intended to allow an employee to retroactively elect a
    retirement date many years in the past.
    6
    LAGERMAN v. ASRS
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶17            Related statutes support this interpretation. Arizona Revised
    Statutes section 38–757(A) states, “After application on a form prescribed by the
    director, a member may retire on reaching the member’s normal retirement
    date.” (Emphasis added.) Also, A.R.S. § 38–766(A) states that a retired
    member who works at least 20 weeks in a fiscal year and at least 20 hours
    per week resumes active membership in ASRS. In such event, the statute
    states that the member’s retirement benefits will be suspended until the