Lagerman v. Asrs , 246 Ariz. 270 ( 2019 )
[…] construe the statute in context with other related provisions and its place in
    the statutory scheme.” 
    Id.
     This Court also attempts to “give meaning to
    ‘each word, phrase, clause and sentence . . . so that no part of the legislation
    will be void, inert, redundant, or trivial.’” See Ariz. State Univ. Bd. of Regents
    v. Ariz. State Ret. Sys., 
    242 Ariz. 387
    , 389 ¶ 7 (App. 2017) (quoting In re Estate
    of Zaritsky, 
    198 Ariz. 599
    , 603 ¶ 11 (App. 2000)).
    4
    LAGERMAN v. ASRS
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶12           Arizona Revised Statutes section 38–764(A) states:
    Retirement is deemed to commence on a date elected by
    the member. That date shall not be earlier than the day
    following the date of termination of employment, the
    date ASRS receives the member’s completed retirement
    application or the date specified by the member
    pursuant to subsection I of this section.
    Lagerman contends that because the statute uses the word “or,” it should