Lehn v. Al-Thanayyan , 246 Ariz. 277 ( 2019 )
[…] Powell, 
    302 F.3d 971
    , 974 (9th Cir. 2002); Sahibzada v. Sahibzada, 
    757 S.E.2d 51
    , 52–54 (Ga. 2014)
    (holding trial court had discretion to bar father from taking children outside
    United States without mother’s permission); Katare, 283 P.3d at 555 ¶ 34.
    Given the court’s findings about Father’s business interests, the bond
    requirement that the court imposed does not preclude Father from
    traveling with the children altogether; it merely conditions his ability to
    take the children to Kuwait.
    ¶27            The family court has authority under A.R.S. § 25–403.02(D) to
    create a parenting plan with such conditions as are “necessary to promote
    and protect the emotional and physical health of the child.” The bond deters
    violations of the court’s parenting time orders and protects the children
    from the emotional harm that would be caused by an abduction. Therefore,
    the court had authority to impose the bond pursuant to § 25–403.02(D).