Brittner v. Lanzilotta , 246 Ariz. 294 ( 2019 )
[…] various proposed custody arrangements. Thus, Lanzilotta is a court-
    appointed therapist who performed functions integral to the judicial
    process.
    ¶8             Brittner’s reliance on Paul E. is misplaced because the court-
    appointed therapist there was not ordered to report to the court. 244 Ariz.
    at 56, ¶ 31. The therapist’s role was not to provide the court with
    information to resolve disputes, id. at 51, ¶ 13; rather, the court appointed
    the therapist to aid the family in a treating capacity, id. at 56, ¶ 31. See 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 25-405
    (B) (allowing the court to “seek the advice of a
    professional . . . whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis”).
    ¶9             While the trial court couched the therapist’s appointment in
    terms of § 25-405(B) language, we noted that the therapist’s appointment
    was essentially an order for therapy, and “[a] treating therapist . . . performs