Jeff D., Erika D. v. Dcs, L.W. , 239 Ariz. 205 ( 2016 )
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 247, § 1 (2d. Reg.
    Sess.). Its decision to craft the broader term "kinship care with another
    member of the child's extended family" for use in the placement preference
    statute, rather than employ the term "relative," which it had defined for
    other purposes more than a decade before, supports the conclusion that it
    intended a more expansive notion of family placement than the one defined
    by "relative" in § 8-501(A)(13).4
    ¶28           Alternatively, Foster Parents argue the superior court
    misapplied § 8-514(B)(3) by failing to recognize that because they have a
    "significant relationship" with Child, they are entitled to the same
    preference the court afforded to Great Aunt and Uncle. See A.R.S. § 8-
    514(B)(3) ("In kinship care with another member of the child's extended
    family, including a person who has a significant relationship with the
    child."). The court ruled that because Child had been with Foster Parents
    for about four months, which it characterized as a "relatively short period
    of time," Foster Parents would not be given a statutory placement
    preference over Great Aunt and Uncle. On the record presented, we will