Jeff D., Erika D. v. Dcs, L.W. , 239 Ariz. 205 ( 2016 )
[…] See infra Section B.
    6
    JEFF D., ERIKA D. v. DCS, L.W.
    Opinion of the Court
    other means of construction, but when it is ambiguous or unclear, "we
    attempt to determine legislative intent by interpreting the statutory scheme
    as a whole and consider the statute's context, subject matter, historical
    background, effects and consequences, and spirit and purpose." In re
    Marriage of Williams, 
    219 Ariz. 546
    , 549, ¶ 10 (App. 2008) (quoting Hughes v.
    Jorgenson, 
    203 Ariz. 71
    , 73, ¶ 11 (2002)).
    ¶19            Pursuant to § 8-514(B), DCS "shall place a child in the least
    restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the needs of the
    child." The statute lists seven categories of prospective placements in "order
    for placement preference[.]" A.R.S. § 8-514(B). When a court is deciding
    between competing requests for placement, "[t]he statute requires only that
    the court include placement preference in its analysis of what is in the
    child's best interest." Antonio 
    P., 218 Ariz. at 405
    , ¶ 12.
    ¶20            The first two placement preferences listed in the statute are
    with a parent and with a grandparent, respectively. A.R.S. § 8-514(B)(1),
    (2). The third placement preference is "[i]n kinship care with another
    member of the child's extended family, including a person who has a
    significant relationship with the child." A.R.S. § 8-514(B)(3). The statute
    does not define either "kinship care" or "extended family," but Foster
    Parents contend the scope of those terms is limited by a statutory definition
    of another term, "relative." Foster Parents contend the superior court erred
    by affording a preference to Great Aunt and Uncle under § 8-514(B)(3)
    because "relative," as defined by § 8-501(A)(13) (2016), includes "aunt" and
    "uncle" but not "great aunt" and "great uncle." We see no principled reason,
    however, to restrict the scope of the preference afforded in § 8-514(B)(3) in
    such a manner.
    ¶21            Examining first the text of § 8-514(B), the statute does not use
    the word "relative" to describe any of the preference categories it
    establishes. After identifying separate preferences for a "parent" and a
    "grandparent," § 8-514(B)(1), (2), the statute then broadly categorizes all
    other forms of family placement (beyond placement with a parent or a
    grandparent) in subsection (3) as "[i]n kinship care with another member of
    the child's extended family[.]" We therefore infer that by "another member
    of the child's extended family," the legislature meant the third placement
    preference to include any member "of the child's extended family" other
    than a parent or a grandparent.