Sussex v. Tempe ( 2017 )
[…] and adversely.”
    ¶3            The record reflects that the State of Arizona quit-claimed the
    Property to the Union Pacific Railroad Company in December 2002. That
    same month, the railroad conveyed the Property to the City. Some time
    thereafter, the City demanded that the Sussexes vacate the premises,
    asserting they were trespassing on City property.
    ¶4            On May 14, 2015, the Sussexes filed an action in superior
    court against the City predicated on Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”)
    section 12-526, which provides, in pertinent part:
    A person who has a cause of action for recovery of any lands
    . . . from a person having peaceable and adverse possession
    thererof, cultivating, using and enjoying such property, shall
    commence an action therefor within ten years after the cause
    of action accrues, and not afterward.
    A.R.S. § 12-526(A).1 The Sussexes allege that because the City did not
    timely commence an action under A.R.S. § 12-526, they acquired title to
    the Property “through adverse possession, and perfected their title no
    later than December 24th, 2012.”