Young v. Young ( 2018 )
[…] community property by awarding Husband the entirety of the Thrift
    Savings Plan. She further contends that, to the extent the court intended to
    grant her a share of the Thrift Savings Plan by ordering Husband to make
    monthly spousal maintenance payments, the court erred because it may not
    award spousal maintenance to equalize an otherwise inequitable
    distribution of community property. In support of this argument, Mother
    cites Buttram v. Buttram, 
    122 Ariz. 581
    , 582 (App. 1979). On this point,
    Buttram was superseded by § 25-318(R), which states that "[i]f any part of
    the court's division of joint, common or community property is in the nature
    of child support or spousal maintenance, the court shall make specific
    findings of fact and supporting conclusions of law in its decree." See 2008
    Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 124 (S.B. 1112). Nevertheless, the decree the court
    entered here lacks the appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law
    necessary to divide community property in such a manner. See A.R.S. §§
    25-318(R), -319(A-B).