state/ador v. Wendtland ( 2019 )
[…] same time, he argues that the “administrative process featured no hearing
    commensurate with any notion of procedural due process.” This claim fails
    to recognize that the Department is required to provide a hearing upon
    request. See A.R.S. § 42-1251(A). In other words, Wendtland did not have a
    hearing because he did not request one. See Rosenberg v. Ariz. Bd. of Regents,
    
    118 Ariz. 489
    , 492 (1978) (explaining that “[d]ue process only require[s] that
    notice of and an opportunity for a hearing be given”).
    ¶12            Wendtland also argues that under A.R.S. § 42-1255 the
    Department has the burden of proving “by a preponderance of the evidence
    . . . any factual issue that is relevant to ascertaining the tax liability of a
    taxpayer.” This burden of proof only applies, however, if a preponderance
    of the evidence demonstrates that “[t]he taxpayer asserts a reasonable
    dispute regarding the issue.” 
    Id. Wendtland did
    not protest the assessment