US Bank v. Kurtz ( 2019 )
[…] 1      Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite the current
    version of rules and statutes.
    2
    US BANK v. KURTZ
    Decision of the Court
    ¶5              Even were Kurtz able to prove the circumstances alleged, he
    fails to establish a basis for relief. First, an FED complaint must be “brought
    in the legal name of the party claiming entitlement to possession of the
    property.” Ariz. R.P. Eviction Act. 5(b)(1).2 The certified copy of the
    trustee’s deed of sale evidences the Bank’s ownership interest and right to
    maintain suit for FED. See A.R.S. § 33-811(E) (“The trustee’s deed shall
    operate to convey to the purchaser the title, interest and claim of the trustee,
    the trustor, the beneficiary, their respective successors in interest and all
    persons claiming the trust property . . . . That conveyance shall be
    absolute.”); see also Carrington Mortg. Servs., L.L.C. v. Woods, 
    242 Ariz. 455
    ,
    457, ¶ 12 (App. 2017) (finding a certified copy of a trustee’s deed and
    subsequent grant deed to the plaintiff proved the plaintiff’s right to