State v. Castillejo ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Bible, 
    175 Ariz. 549
    , 595
    (1993). “Reversible error based on insufficiency of the evidence occurs only
    where there is a complete absence of probative facts to support the
    conviction.” State v. Soto-Fong, 
    187 Ariz. 186
    , 200 (1996) (citation omitted).
    When addressing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the
    facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict and resolve all
    inferences against the defendant. State v. Spears, 
    184 Ariz. 277
    , 290 (1996).
    ¶10          Section 13-2507(A) provides, “A person commits failure to
    appear in the first degree if, having been required by law to appear in
    connection with any felony, such person knowingly fails to appear as
    3
    STATE v. CASTILLEJO
    Decision of the Court
    required, regardless of the disposition of the charge requiring the
    appearance.” In State v. Wiley, the court concluded that A.R.S. § 13-2507