State v. Castillejo ( 2019 )
[…] create a separate, triable offense to which jeopardy can attach.1 See State v.
    Hudson, 
    158 Ariz. 455
    , 456 (1988) (citing State v. Sowards, 
    147 Ariz. 156
    , 158
    (1985)) (stating double jeopardy does not preclude new enhancement
    evidence at resentencing). Castillejo did not face a “prosecution” on the
    issue of her felony release status, and therefore was not subject to double
    jeopardy protections on that basis.
    ¶17            Castillejo also argues that the superior court erred by
    enhancing her sentence under A.R.S. § 13-708(D) because “felony release”
    is also an element of failure to appear, A.R.S. § 13-2507. We disagree.
    ¶18           Under A.R.S. § 13-2507(A), a person commits failure to appear
    “if, having been required by law to appear in connection with any felony,
    such person knowingly fails to appear as required.” The statute does not
    require a person to be on felony release to be convicted of failure to appear
    regarding felony charges. We have held that § 13-2507 “proscribes failing