In Re Mh 2014-003019 ( 2015 )
[…] government has no legitimate interest in precluding the court from making
    5 “The patient and the patient’s counsel shall be present at all hearings . . .
    .” A.R.S. § 36-539(B).
    5
    IN RE MH2014-003019
    Decision of the Court
    inquiries into the voluntary, knowing, and intelligent nature of such a
    waiver.
    ¶12           Petitioner argues that the 2009 amendment to A.R.S. § 36-539
    supersedes Appellant’s due process rights, permitting counsel to waive
    Appellant’s presence, even without consulting Appellant. According to
    Petitioner, because A.R.S. § 36-539(B) was amended in 2009 and now states
    that “[t]he patient may choose to not attend the hearing or the patient’s
    attorney may waive the patient’s presence,” no further inquiry by the court
    was necessary.
    ¶13           We disagree that the language used in A.R.S. § 36-539,
    without additional court inquiry, trumps Appellant’s constitutional due
    process rights. Due process protections entitle “[a]n adult who is the subject