Johnson v. Malone ( 2019 )
[…] attorney's fees to Mother and by failing to address his request for attorney's
    fees. Mother sought $13,604 in fees, all of it incurred before the dissolution
    hearing; the court awarded her $2,000. "We review an award of attorney's
    fees for an abuse of discretion." Murray v. Murray, 
    239 Ariz. 174
    , 179, ¶ 20
    (App. 2016). "We will not reverse such an award if there is any reasonable
    basis for it." In re Marriage of Gibbs, 
    227 Ariz. 403
    , 410, ¶ 20 (App. 2011)
    (quotation omitted). Under § 25-324(A) (2019), a court may award
    attorney's fees "after considering the financial resources of both parties and
    the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the
    proceedings." A court may award attorney's fees solely on the basis of a
    disparity of financial resources. See Myrick v. Maloney, 
    235 Ariz. 491
    , 494, ¶
    9 (App. 2014).
    11
    JOHNSON v. MALONE
    Decision of the Court
    ¶42           The decree shows the superior court considered both