Jimenez v. Fry's Food Stores ( 2019 )
[…] 12-120.21(A)(2), 23-951(A), and Arizona Rule of Procedure for Special
    Actions 10.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶11            At the outset, we note Jimenez’s opening brief raises
    numerous issues outside the scope of our review, including: (1) a series of
    prior worker’s compensation claims; (2) a request for a compromise
    settlement agreement between Fry’s and his union for unfair wage
    practices; and (3) a claim that an ALJ in a recent hearing on a separate
    worker’s compensation claim              inappropriately     obstructed his
    cross-examination of a witness. 2 See A.R.S. § 23-951(D) (when reviewing an
    award of the Commission, “[t]he court of appeals shall enter judgment
    either affirming or setting aside the award, order or decision”); Glover v.
    Indus. Comm’n, 
    23 Ariz. App. 187
    , 188 (1975) (in reviewing worker’s
    compensation claim, the court of appeals may “only affirm the award or set
    it aside”). Indeed, from what we can discern of Jimenez’s opening brief, he