monroe/pirtle v. Gagan ( 2015 )
[…] liens on the property having priority to the judgment,” should be
    interpreted as granting Gagan an offset against the homestead exemption
    for the amount of the consensual lien. We review the interpretation of
    statutes de novo. State v. Garcia, 
    219 Ariz. 104
    , 105, ¶ 6, 
    193 P.3d 798
    , 799
    (App. 2008). We look first to the statute’s plain language as the most
    reliable indicator of its meaning. State v. Moore, 
    218 Ariz. 534
    , 535, ¶ 5, 
    189 P.3d 1107
    , 1108 (App. 2008).
    ¶21           In relevant part, A.R.S. § 33-1105 states:
    After receipt of a sufficient bid, the officer shall sell the
    property. From the proceeds, the officer shall first pay the
    amount of the homestead to the judgment debtor plus the
    amount of any consensual liens on the property having a
    priority to the judgment and then pay the costs of the sale.
    Nowhere does the statute suggest that homestead exemption should be
    offset by the payment of any consensual liens remaining on the property at
    the time of the sale. Instead, the statute’s plain language indicates that the