Carey v. K&M ( 2014 )
[…] K&M’s admission that it did not return Carey’s investment, an arbitrator
    will need to resolve any unpaid interest, as well as any attorneys’ fees and
    costs.
    ¶19            K&M is entitled to have an arbitrator decide any affirmative
    defenses, damages, fees and costs. See A.R.S. § 12-3006(C); Uniform Act § 6
    cmt. 2 (“issues of procedural arbitrability, i.e., whether prerequisites such
    as time limits, notice, laches, estoppel, and other conditions precedent to an
    obligation to arbitrate have been met, are for the arbitrators to decide.”); see
    also A.R.S. § 12-3021(B) (“An arbitrator may award reasonable attorney fees
    and other reasonable expenses of arbitration only if that award is
    authorized by law in a civil action involving the same claim or by the
    agreement of the parties to the arbitration proceeding.”). Therefore, the
    arbitration clause also applies to Count Five.
    d. Piercing the Corporate Veil
    ¶20          Carey also alleged that Gary Soucy was the alter ego of K&M.
    He claimed, as a result, that Gary Soucy was, legally speaking, K&M. See
    7
    CAREY v. K&M, et al.