Carey v. K&M ( 2014 )
[…] argue that it applies to all of Carey’s claims, including Carey’s brokering
    and sale of unregistered securities claims (“security claims”). Describing
    the arbitration clause as “narrow,” however, Carey contends that it does
    not apply to these claims.
    2  He specifically alleged that the parties “had an enforceable contract
    created by an offer, acceptance and consideration.” And he alleged he fully
    performed by sending K&M $100,000 after receiving a draft of the
    Agreement, and subsequently received three monthly interest payments.
    3 Section 12-3001(6) defines a record as “information that is inscribed on a
    tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and that
    is retrievable in perceivable form.”
    4
    CAREY v. K&M, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶11            The AZ–RUAA does not address how the court should
    determine whether a dispute is subject to an arbitration clause. Because
    AZ–RUAA substantially mirrors the Uniform Act, we look to cases arising