Rodriguez v. Garcia ( 2019 )
[…] while Father was unaware of his parentage. “Laches is recognized in
    Arizona as an equitable defense to a claim for child support arrearages.”
    State ex rel. Dep’t of Econ. Sec. v. Dodd, 
    181 Ariz. 183
    , 187 (App. 1994). The
    parent asserting the defense must prove, by clear and convincing evidence,
    “both (1) that the [requesting parent] unreasonably delayed bringing a
    claim for arrearages, and (2) that the [paying parent] was prejudiced by this
    delay.” 
    Id. at 188
    (citation omitted); see also A.R.S. § 25-320(C) (directing the
    family court, before ordering retroactive support, to “first consider all
    relevant circumstances, including the conduct or motivation of the parties
    in that filing and the diligence with which [notice] was attempted”).
    ¶9            “Evidence is clear and convincing if it makes ‘the thing to be
    proved highly probable or reasonably certain.’” Parker v. City of Tucson, 
    233 Ariz. 422
    , 436, ¶ 39 (App. 2013) (quoting Kent K. v. Bobby M., 
    210 Ariz. 279
    ,