Humphrey v. State ( 2019 )
[…] which Judge Kenton D. Jones and Judge Maria Elena Cruz joined.
    B R O W N, Judge:
    ¶1             The State of Arizona challenges several superior court rulings
    relating to a judgment entered in favor of Plaintiffs in this wrongful death
    case.1 The dispositive issue here is whether the court erred in denying the
    1      James Michael Humphrey pursued this action as the statutory
    plaintiff and surviving spouse of Pamela Humphrey, individually and on
    behalf of Pamela’s other statutory beneficiary (Sean Humphrey). See A.R.S.
    § 12-612(A) (“An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the
    name of the surviving husband or . . . child . . . of the deceased person for
    and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if
    none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent’s estate.”). Lynn Quinn
    pursued this action as the statutory plaintiff and surviving spouse of Ann
    Quinn, individually and on behalf of Ann’s statutory beneficiaries
    (Christopher Quinn (aka Lynn Quinn II), Brent Quinn, and Chase Quinn).
    Id.