State v. Hester ( 2019 )
[…] 13-1105(A)(2) (2019), Arizona's felony-murder statute. The predicate felony
    for the murder charge was intentional or knowing child abuse under A.R.S.
    § 13-3623(A)(1) (2019).
    ¶7            The superior court correctly instructed the jury, in accordance
    with the statute and the Revised Arizona Jury Instructions ("RAJI"), that the
    State needed to prove that (1) Hester committed or attempted to commit
    child abuse, and (2) in the course of and in furtherance of this crime, she
    caused the death of any person. See A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2); RAJI Stand.
    Crim. 11.052 (5th ed. 2019). The court also properly instructed the jury that
    the charge required "no specific mental state other than what is required for
    the commission of child abuse," as provided in § 13-1105(B).
    ¶8             Hester suggests fundamental error occurred because the
    superior court did not also specifically instruct the jury that felony murder
    by the commission of child abuse requires that the child abuse be