Atkinson v. McIndoo ( 2015 )
[…] jurisdiction until that court “determines that the child’s connection with the
    state is too attenuated or that the child and parents no longer reside in the
    state.” 
    Melgar, 215 Ariz. at 607
    , ¶ 
    11, 161 P.3d at 1271
    (emphasis in original)
    (citations omitted); see also A.R.S. § 25-1032(A). Thus, to modify an original
    custody order, a party must return to the issuing court and seek
    modification or ask that court to decline jurisdiction. 
    Melgar, 215 Ariz. at 607
    , ¶ 
    11, 161 P.3d at 1271
    ; see also A.R.S. § 25-1033.
    ¶15            Section 25-1034 provides an exception to the rule of exclusive,
    continuing jurisdiction in emergency situations. An Arizona court may
    exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is in Arizona and
    “has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child
    because the child . . . is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or
    abuse.” A.R.S. § 25-1034(A). Where there is a previous custody order that
    is entitled to be enforced, the temporary order must specify the period of
    time it will remain in effect to allow the party to obtain an order from the
    previous court with exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.