Atkinson v. McIndoo ( 2015 )
[…] “immediately communicate directly with the Court in which a child
    custody determination ha[d] been made” in order to resolve the question
    of jurisdiction, and by instead “leaving it up to the parties to the Arizona
    proceeding to do the same.”
    ¶30           Section 25-1034(D) provides that, where an Arizona court has
    been asked to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction, and a prior
    proceeding or determination exists in another state, the court “shall
    immediately communicate with the other court.” A.R.S. § 25-1034(D). The
    purpose of communication between the courts is to “resolve the emergency,
    protect the safety of the parties and the child and determine a period for the
    duration of the temporary order.” 
    Id. ¶31 The
    record does not indicate that the Arizona court initiated
    communication with either the New York or Florida court. However, based
    upon the timely communication that occurred between the various courts
    involved, we find no prejudice in any delay. See Gutierrez v.