Mark S. v. Dcs ( 2015 )
[…] If it were, Father would be required to, inter alia, demonstrate a
    meritorious defense, see Christy A. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    217 Ariz. 299
    ,
    304, ¶ 16, 
    173 P.3d 463
    , 468 (App. 2007), which he has not done. Here, the
    court conducted a trial at which Father’s counsel appeared and
    participated. The court also specifically considered testimony that Father
    had offered at the first severance trial and admitted a recording of that
    proceeding into evidence.
    ¶12           A.R.S. § 8-537(A) authorizes the court to require the presence
    of any party deemed necessary to resolve a severance petition, “except
    that a parent who has executed a waiver pursuant to § 8-535, or has
    relinquished the parent’s rights to the child shall not be required to appear
    at the hearing.” Father falls under neither of these statutory exceptions.
    Although the court has the discretion to allow telephonic appearances,
    Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 42, it is not obligated to permit parents to appear by
    telephone. Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    211 Ariz. 231