Aaron L. v. Dcs, S.L. ( 2019 )
[…] eviction during the hearing. Instead, Father simply told the court “I will be
    filing a change of address soon . . . [i]n the next 30 days,” and the court twice
    encouraged Father to notify DCS and the court of his new address. Father
    did not do so.
    II.    Right to Counsel
    ¶20           Father next argues that the superior court erred by not
    appointing him counsel and that his “counsel was precluded from
    participating in the termination proceedings.”
    ¶21           Parents have a due process and statutory right to counsel in a
    severance proceeding. A.R.S. § 8-221(B) (“If a . . . parent . . . is found to be
    indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile court shall appoint an attorney
    to represent” him.); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 38(B); Daniel Y. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ.
    Sec., 
    206 Ariz. 257
    , 260, ¶¶ 14-15 (App. 2003) (due process affords parents
    in termination matters a right to counsel). Although a parent’s right to