Ruco v. Acc ( 2015 )
[…] See Sierra Club – Grand Canyon
    Chapter v. Ariz. Corp. Comm’n, ___ Ariz. ___, ¶ 15, ___ P.3d ___ (App. July
    23, 2015) (appellate courts are not bound by Commission’s legal
    conclusions and must “determine independently whether the Commission
    erred in its interpretation of the law”); Ariz. Water Co. v. Ariz. Corp.
    Comm’n, 
    217 Ariz. 652
    , 656, ¶ 10, 
    177 P.3d 1224
    , 1228 (App. 2008) (in
    reviewing Commission decisions, appellate courts review questions of law
    de novo). RUCO bears the burden of persuasion. See A.R.S. § 40-254.01(E)
    (litigant challenging Commission decision “must make a clear and
    satisfactory showing that the order is unlawful”).
    A.     Fair Value Determination Requirement
    ¶18            “The Arizona Corporation Commission, unlike such bodies
    in most states, is not a creature of the legislature, but is a constitutional
    body which owes its existence to provisions in the organic law of this
    state.”