Dcs v. Hon. stocking-tate/mark R. ( 2019 )
[…] or institution or the home of a guardian or conservator where the parent . . .
    cannot have the child returned upon demand”). The ten-day notice
    requirement does not apply where, as here, the PPH is part of an emergency
    proceeding to protect an Indian child from harm. See Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 48
    cmt. (“When the [PPH] is held as an emergency hearing under [ICWA], the
    10-day notice requirement does not apply.”), 50(A) (“The [PPH] may be
    held as an emergency hearing as provided in [ICWA].”); 25 U.S.C. § 1922
    (“Nothing in [ICWA] shall be construed to prevent the emergency removal
    of an Indian Child . . . under applicable State law, in order to prevent
    imminent physical damage or harm to the child.”); 25 C.F.R. § 23.113(b)(3)
    (requiring the state court to continue to assess, as part of the emergency
    proceeding, whether continued temporary custody is necessary to protect
    the child from imminent harm).
    6
    DCS v. HON. STOCKING-TATE/MARK R., et al.
    Opinion of the Court