Dcs v. Hon. stocking-tate/mark R. ( 2019 )
[…] order authorizing DCS to take temporary custody of the Children.2
    ¶4             DCS took custody of the Children, and, on October 31, 2018,
    filed a verified petition in Yuma County Superior Court alleging the
    Children were dependent as to Mother and Father based upon substance
    abuse and neglect. After reviewing the petition, the juvenile court found it
    would be contrary to the Children’s welfare to place them with Mother and
    Father and issued a separate order, on November 1, authorizing DCS’s
    temporary custody of the Children. See A.R.S. § 8-821(B) (authorizing
    temporary custody where, “on a dependency petition filed . . . under oath,”
    the court finds “probable cause exists to believe that temporary custody is
    clearly necessary to protect the child from suffering abuse or neglect and it
    is contrary to the child’s welfare to remain in the home”); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct.
    48(B) (“Upon the filing of a [dependency] petition, the court may issue
    temporary orders necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of the
    child.”). The court also scheduled and held a preliminary protective