Dcs v. Hon. stocking-tate/mark R. ( 2019 )
[…] the order granting Father’s motion.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    ¶2             On October 26, 2018, M.S., an Indian child, was born
    substance-exposed. At the same time, her mother (Mother) tested positive
    for methamphetamine. Two days later, DCS filed an electronic application
    and sworn declaration in Maricopa County Superior Court seeking an ex
    parte order authorizing it to assume temporary custody over M.S. and his
    eighteen-month-old sister, L.S.-R. (collectively, the Children). See Ariz. Rev.
    Stat. (A.R.S.) § 8-821(B)1 (authorizing temporary custody where, “on a
    sworn statement or testimony,” the court finds “probable cause exists to
    believe that temporary custody is clearly necessary to protect the child from
    suffering abuse or neglect and it is contrary to the child’s welfare to remain
    in the home”); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 47.3(A) (“On application under oath . . . ,
    the court will determine whether to authorize [DCS] to take temporary
    custody of a child.”).
    ¶3            After considering DCS’s application and sworn declaration,