Republic National Life Insurance v. Rudine , 137 Ariz. 62 ( 1983 )
[…] For the reasons set forth, the order of the trial court setting aside the order dismissing counterclaims is vacated.

    GRANT and GREER, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Republic demanded acceleration of the debt in accordance with paragraph 15 of the deed of trust which reads: "That upon default by Trustors [R and C] in the payment of any indebtedness secured hereby ... Beneficiary may declare all sums secured hereby to be immediately due and payable...."

    [2] Republic claimed its right to possession under A.R.S. § 33-702, which reads:

    B. A mortgage or trust deed may provide for an assignment to the mortgagee or beneficiary of the interest of the mortgagor or trustor in leases, rents, issues, profits or income from the property covered thereby, whether effective before, upon or after a default under such mortgage or trust deed or any contract secured thereby, and such assignment may be enforced without regard to the adequacy of the security or the solvency of the mortgagor or trustor by any one or more of the following methods:

    ....

    2. The mortgagor or beneficiary taking possession of the property, or without the mortgagor or beneficiary taking possession of the property.

    [3] The definition has since been revised in Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 175(1) adopted by the American Law Institute on May 17, 1979. See also § 176. The conclusion we have reached in this case would not be different if the revised definition were applied.

Document Info