Smith v. Almida ( 2015 )
[…] duties premised on public policy arising from statutes and the common
    law. See 
    id. at 146,
    26, 150 P.3d at 233
    ; Diaz v. Phx. Lubrication Serv., Inc.,
    
    224 Ariz. 335
    , 340, ¶ 20, 
    230 P.3d 718
    , 723 (App. 2010); but see Monroe v.
    Basis Sch., Inc., 
    234 Ariz. 155
    , 160, ¶ 15, 
    318 P.3d 871
    , 876 (App. 2014)
    (rejecting Arizona Department of Transportation guidelines as basis for
    tort duty).
    ¶21            As they did in the superior court, without elaboration or
    argument, the Smiths cite 36 C.F.R. § 261.12(d), which prohibits
    “[b]locking, restricting, or otherwise interfering with the use of a road,
    trail, or gate.” The Smiths have not explained the applicability of this
    regulation or established that it was designed to protect recreational users
    like Craig Smith. See 
    Gipson, 214 Ariz. at 146
    , ¶ 
    25, 150 P.3d at 233