Smith v. Almida ( 2015 )
[…] and controls it.” Restatement (Third) of Torts: Physical & Emotional
    Harm § 49(a) (2012). As the comments to that section note, this standard
    relies on the fact of control, rather than the intent to control. § 49 cmt a. A
    person “is in control of the land if that person has the authority and ability
    to take precautions to reduce the risk of harm to entrants on the land,
    4
    SMITH v. ALMIDA
    Decision of the Court
    ¶11           To determine whether Almida was “in occupation of the
    land with intent to control it,” Restatement (Second) Torts § 328E(a), we
    first examine the nature of USFS grazing permits. 16 U.S.C. § 580l states:
    The Secretary of Agriculture in regulating grazing on the
    national forests and other lands administered by him in
    connection therewith is authorized, upon such terms and
    conditions as he may deem proper, to issue permits for the
    grazing of livestock for periods not exceeding ten years and
    renewals thereof. Provided, That nothing herein shall be
    construed as limiting or restricting any right, title, or interest
    of the United States in any land or resources.
    ¶12           As the Arizona Supreme Court long ago observed, grazing
    permits “are only privileges, to be conferred or refused as the forest
    service may determine.” Atkins v. Hooker, 
    56 Ariz. 197
    , 202, 
    106 P.2d 485
    ,
    486 (1940); see also Tidwell v. State,