Smith v. Almida ( 2015 )
[…] the accident occurred. See Hill-Shafer P’ship v. Chilson Family Trust, 
    165 Ariz. 469
    , 472, 
    799 P.2d 810
    , 813 (1990) (courts view evidence and
    reasonable inferences therefrom in light most favorable to party opposing
    summary judgment). The common law imposes an affirmative duty on
    owners or possessors of land to make premises reasonably safe for
    invitees’ use. Markowitz v. Ariz. Parks Bd., 
    146 Ariz. 352
    , 355, 
    706 P.2d 364
    ,
    367 (1985), superseded on other grounds by A.R.S. § 33-1551.
    ¶9            The Smiths concede in their reply brief that “the fence is,
    undeniably a permanent improvement.” By operation of law, the United
    States became the owner of that fence after it was erected. See 36 C.F.R.
    §§ 222.9(b)(2) (“Title to permanent structural range improvements shall
    rest in the United States.”); 222.1(b)(21)(ii)(A) (permanent structural range
    improvements include fences).
    ¶10          Although Almida neither owns nor leases the Allotment, it
    may nevertheless owe premises liability duties if it qualifies as a possessor
    of land.