State v. Hon. padilla/simcox ( 2015 )
[…] proceedings where defendant has the right to be present.” Ariz. Const. art.
    2, § 2.1(A)(3). Under the VRIA, in asserting any right the victim holds, “the
    victim has the right to be represented by personal counsel at the victim’s
    expense.” A.R.S. § 13-4437(A); accord Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(c)(4). “On the
    filing of a notice of appearance and if present, counsel for the victim shall
    be included in all bench conferences and in chambers meetings and sessions
    with the trial court that directly involve a victim’s right enumerated in” the
    VBR. A.R.S. § 13-4437(D).
    ¶21           Under the VRIA, “the victim has standing to seek an order, to
    bring a special action or to file a notice of appearance in an appellate
    proceeding seeking to enforce any right or to challenge an order denying
    any right guaranteed to victims.” A.R.S. § 13-4437(A). To the extent that the
    superior court may have initially viewed this provision as applying only to
    appellate proceedings, such a reading would not be supported. The
    Legislature has directed that the VRIA “shall be liberally construed to