Compassionate v. adhs/nelson ( 2015 )
[…] Marks,
    
    17 Ariz. App. 308
    , 310, 
    497 P.2d 534
    , 536 (1972). We therefore need not
    decide whether CCD has a property right in the award of a dispensary
    registration certificate.10
    ¶29            The Declaratory Judgment Act is remedial and should be
    broadly construed. A.R.S. § 12-1842 (“This article is declared to be remedial;
    its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity
    with respect to rights, status and other legal relations; and is to be liberally
    construed and administered.”); A.R.S. § 12-1831 (“Courts of record within
    their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and
    other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”);
    Yes on Prop 200 v. Napolitano, 
    215 Ariz. 458
    , 468, ¶ 29, 
    160 P.3d 1216
    , 1226
    (App. 2007). “For a justiciable controversy to exist, a complaint must assert
    a legal relationship, status or right in which the party has a definite interest