Compassionate v. adhs/nelson ( 2015 )
[…] Department rejected GCM’s application for lack of zoning compliance but
    not TMR’s. Cf. Senner v. Bank of Douglas, 
    88 Ariz. 194
    , 199, 
    354 P.2d 48
    , 52
    (1960) (holding that “mandamus is a proper remedy where the Commission
    has clearly abused its discretion in refusing to accept for filing articles of
    incorporation, or amendments thereto, on the ground that the proposed
    assertions that the Department acted arbitrarily, were sufficient to put the
    Department on notice of the special action relief CCD was seeking.
    9     Section 36-2806.01 permits cities, towns and counties to “enact
    reasonable zoning regulations that limit the use of land for registered
    nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries to specified areas[.]”
    11
    COMPASSIONATE v. ADHS/NELSON
    Decision of the Court
    corporate name is deceptively similar to the names of other existing
    corporations”).
    C.     Claim for Declaratory Judgment