Pfaff by and Through Stalcup v. Ilstrup , 155 Ariz. 373 ( 1987 )
[…] Reconsiderations Denied June 1, 1987.
    Review Denied November 24, 1987.

    Harris & Palumbo by Kevin W. Keenan, Anthony J. Palumbo and Janis Posner-Raynak, Phoenix, for plaintiffs/appellants.

    O'Connor, Cavanagh, Anderson, Westover, Killingsworth & Beshears by Scott E. Boehm and Scott A. Salmon, Phoenix, for defendants/appellees.

    OPINION

    LIVERMORE, Presiding Judge.

    In this appeal from a summary judgment, the issue is whether a non-custodial father residing 120 miles from his 17-year-old son can be held liable for negligent supervision or under A.R.S. § 12-661 for the damage caused by that son's sexual assault. We agree with the trial court that he cannot and affirm.

    A.R.S. § 12-661 provides:

    A. Any act of malicious or wilful misconduct of a minor which results in any injury to the person or property of another, to include theft or shoplifting, shall be imputed to the parents or legal guardian having custody or control of the minor whether or not such parents or guardian could have anticipated the misconduct for all purposes of civil damages, and such parents or guardian having custody or control shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any actual damages resulting from such malicious or wilful misconduct.
    B. The joint and several liability of one or both parents or legal guardian having custody or control of a minor under this section shall not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars for each tort of the minor. The liability imposed by this section is in addition to any liability otherwise imposed by law.

    A parent who has neither custody nor control of his child is not liable under this statute. It is, of course, clear that a non-custodial parent does not have custody. Nor did this father, residing in Sedona while his son lived in Tempe with his custodial mother, have control.