First Fidelity v. Toll ( 2015 )
[…] A.R.S. § 25-214(C). However, “joinder of both spouses is
    required in . . . [a]ny transaction of guaranty, indemnity or suretyship.”
    A.R.S. § 25-214(C)(2). Here, Inga did not sign the Post-Marital Guaranty,
    and it may not, therefore, be enforced against her or the marital community.
    Consol. 
    Roofing, 140 Ariz. at 458
    , 682 P.2d at 463. Although First Fidelity
    concedes this point, it nonetheless contends it may collect upon the debt
    incurred under the second loan agreement, from the community, by virtue
    of the Pre-Marital Guaranty, pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-215(B). We disagree.
    ¶14            Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-215(B), “community property is liable
    for the pre-marital separate debts or other liabilities of a spouse . . . to the
    extent of the value of that spouse’s contribution to the community property
    which would have been such spouse’s separate property if single.”4
    However, the community cannot be bound by a guaranty executed by only
    one spouse “where the liability from that guarant[y did] not arise until after
    marriage.” GAF Corp. v. Diamond Carpet Corp., 
    117 Ariz. 297
    , 300, 
    572 P.2d 125
    , 128 (App. 1977).