Vazirani v. Annexus ( 2017 )
[…] of discretion absent a showing of clear abuse.” DeMontiney, 144 Ariz. at 29
    (emphasis added). The court could have concluded that having all the
    attorneys travel to Kansas and North Carolina to take the depositions was
    simply unreasonable. This would not be an abuse of discretion.
    C.     Private Mediator
    ¶77          Appellees next challenge the superior court’s decision not to
    award them costs associated with their share of private mediation expenses.
    We reverse the superior court on this cost.
    ¶78            Section 12-332(A)(6) authorizes as taxable costs a cost award
    for “[o]ther disbursements that are made or incurred pursuant to an order
    or agreement of the parties.” Id. When dealing with the costs related to
    retaining a private mediator, “the relevant inquiry under the statute is
    whether the parties agreed to incur the costs, not whether they reached a
    specific agreement about how the costs would ultimately be classified.”