Solar v. Ador , 246 Ariz. 146 ( 2019 )
[…] following reasons.
    1.    The Final Valuation May be Altered Only Pursuant to
    Statute.
    ¶13            Taxpayers argue that because the final valuation may be
    altered after the valuation date, A.R.S. § 42-14153(C) does not require the
    Department to use the law that is in effect on that date. As support, they
    cite A.R.S. § 42-14004 and A.R.S. § 42-15105(1). But these statutes do not
    support Taxpayers’ contentions. Although the legislature instructs the
    Department on the manner and method of valuation, it allows county
    assessors some discretion. Compare A.R.S. § 42-14155(A) (“[T]he department
    1      Although A.R.S. § 42-14153(C) refers to January 1 of the “valuation
    year,” A.R.S. § 42-11001(18) defines “valuation date” as “January 1 of the
    year preceding the year in which taxes are levied.” We refer to January 1 of
    the valuation year as the “valuation date” for brevity and because there is
    no distinction between the two dates.
    5
    SIETE SOLAR, et al. v. ADOR, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    shall determine the full cash value of taxable renewable energy equipment