Solar v. Ador , 246 Ariz. 146 ( 2019 )
[…] 7
    SIETE SOLAR, et al. v. ADOR, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶19           Likewise, to interpret “as of” to mean anything other than “as
    if it were” would lead to an absurd result. Taxpayers take the position that
    because the legislature did not expressly direct the Department to
    determine property valuation by the valuation method ”in effect on the
    valuation date,” as it did in A.R.S. § 42-16257, the valuation date was not
    intended to set the law applicable to the valuation method. However, A.R.S.
    § 42-16257 only bolsters the Department’s interpretation. A.R.S. § 42-16257,
    which governs property valuation in the case of a correction, requires the
    Department to “use the valuation and legal classification criteria that were
    in effect on the valuation date for the tax year of the correction.” If
    Taxpayers are correct that the Department must apply the 2014
    Amendment to their final valuations—but when correcting an error for a
    similarly situated taxpayer, the Department is limited to the law in effect