Schooley v. pena/farmers ( 2022 )
[…] P. 55(a)(4),(5), and (b). But if the plaintiff fails to notify known counsel of
    the application for default, it would be improper to enter a default
    judgment. See MacLean, 251 Ariz. at 34, ¶ 13 n.3 (suggesting that a Rule
    60(b) motion cannot be denied if counsel was not notified as required under
    Rule 55).
    ¶12           A garnishment proceeding, however, is governed by specific
    statutory procedures not generally applicable in other civil actions. The
    circumstances in which a garnishor can obtain a default judgment against
    a garnishee are outlined in § 12-1583, which states:
    If a garnishee fails to answer within the time specified in the
    writ, the judgment creditor for whom the writ has been issued
    4
    SCHOOLEY v. PENA/FARMERS
    Opinion of the Court
    may petition the court for the issuance of an order requiring
    the garnishee to appear before the court at a time and place
    specified in the order to answer the writ or to file and serve a
    copy of the answer on the judgment creditor for whom the
    writ has been issued, or on his attorney if the party is
    represented by counsel, at least five days before the
    appearance date. If the garnishee fails to appear or file and serve
    the answer after the service of the order requiring the appearance in
    person or answer upon the garnishee, the court may, after judgment
    has been rendered against the judgment debtor, render judgment by
    default against the garnishee for the full amount of the judgment
    against the judgment debtor.
    (Emphasis added.) Section 12-1583 does not address whether civil
    procedure rules are also applicable to the default proceeding. Nonetheless,
    this court has held that Rule 55(b) applies when a party seeks a default