Gallardo v. West Sand ( 2018 )
[…] 12(b)(6) and (b)(7) of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure, which Sandbar
    later joined, arguing in part that the Gallardos had not alleged they were
    diligent in discovering their dram-shop claims and the claims were time-
    barred by the statute of limitations. The superior court granted the motion
    to dismiss, ruling the Gallardos had made no showing that they
    meaningfully attempted to ascertain the identity of the defendants before
    the statute of limitations expired in November 2015.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶6            Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-542(2), a two-year statute of
    limitations applies to actions for “injuries done to the person of another
    when death ensues from such injuries,” including dram-shop actions. See
    Andrews ex rel. Woodard v. Eddie’s Place, Inc., 
    199 Ariz. 240
    (App. 2000). The
    Gallardos argue the superior court erroneously dismissed their suit because
    the discovery rule tolled the running of the limitation statute long enough