State v. Cabrera-Ortega ( 2022 )
[…] children have the funds to secure crucial evidence.” Haverstick, 234 Ariz. at
    167 ¶ 14 (applying the Kennedy factors to the DCAC or sexual assault
    assessment indicates its nonpunitive nature). Cabrera-Ortega did not
    address in his brief whether the Haverstick analysis would not cover the
    assessment here. Thus, the assessment does not violate ex post facto
    principles.
    6
    STATE v. CABRERA-ORTEGA
    Decision of the Court
    V.            Time-Payment Fees
    ¶11            The court did not err in imposing two time-payment fees.
    Arizona Revised Statutes § 12–116(A) provides that “a fee of twenty dollars
    shall be assessed on each person who pays a court ordered penalty, fine or
    sanction on a time payment basis . . . .” Cabrera-Ortega argues that the court
    erred in imposing two time-payment fees in the same case. But this is
    proper because “one time payment fee should be imposed on each count or
    case in which a time payment plan is approved, even though that plan may