State v. Cabrera-Ortega ( 2022 )
[…] program assessment. To characterize the assessment as regulatory or
    punitive, courts look first to the legislature’s intent. State v. Trujillo, 
    248 Ariz. 473
    , 477 ¶ 20 (2020); Haverstick, 234 Ariz. at 166 ¶ 11. “If the legislature has
    indicated a nonpunitive purpose, we then determine whether the statutory
    scheme is so punitive either in purpose or effect as to negate that intention.”
    Haverstick, 234 Ariz. at 166 ¶ 11 (internal quotation marks omitted). The
    address confidentiality program assessment is levied pursuant to A.R.S.
    § 12–116.05, which provides that “a person who is convicted of an offense
    included in title 13, chapter 14 . . . shall pay an assessment of fifty dollars.”
    The statute’s purpose is not to punish offenders but to fund the address
    confidentiality program, id.; A.R.S. § 41–169(A), which helps victims of
    “domestic violence offenses, sexual offenses or stalking to keep their