State v. Cabrera-Ortega ( 2022 )
[…] nonpunitive, not on whether they are sentences. See id. at ¶ 11 (holding that
    the assessments are illegal sentences); Payne, 223 Ariz. at 569 ¶ 49 (holding
    5
    STATE v. CABRERA-ORTEGA
    Decision of the Court
    same). The assessment levied under A.R.S. § 12–116.05 is nonpunitive and
    does not violate ex post facto principles.
    III.          Sex Offender Registration Fee
    ¶9            The court did not err in imposing the sex offender registration
    fee. The sex offender registration fee is levied pursuant to A.R.S.
    § 13–3821(Q), which provides that “[o]n conviction of or adjudication of
    guilty except insane for any offense for which a person is required to
    register pursuant to this section, in addition to any other penalty prescribed
    by law, the court shall order the person to pay an additional assessment of
    $250.” Although this particular provision has not been explicitly considered
    on its own, “the structure of the [sex offender] registration scheme is
    regulatory, not punitive.” Trujillo, 248 Ariz. at 479 ¶ 30 (applying the