Barry v. Alberty , 173 Ariz. 387 ( 1992 )
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. ("A.R.S.") section 19-122(A) (West 1990). The writ of mandamus provided for by A.R.S. section 19-122(A) is governed by Rule 1 of the Arizona Rules of Procedure for Special Actions.

    [2] By virtue of our disposition, we do not reach the merits of the referendum petition and express no opinion regarding Appellant's substantive position.

    [3] A.R.S. section 19-122(A) provides that "any citizen" may file a petition for special action ten days after a referendum petition is refused.

    [4] Section 19-121.03(B) provides that "any citizen may challenge ... the certification ... within ten days of the receipt thereof by the secretary of state." A.R.S. § 19-121.03(B) (emphasis added) (addressing county recorder's certification of circulator eligibility).

Document Info

Docket Number: 1 CA-CV 92-0255

Citation Numbers: 843 P.2d 1279, 173 Ariz. 387

Judges: Claborne, Contreras, Grant

Filed Date: 12/22/1992