Phoenix-Tucson v. Deetz ( 2017 )
[…] from challenging the arbitrator’s interim award because they did not file a
    motion to vacate, modify, or correct the award within ninety days of
    receiving notice of the award. See A.R.S. §§ 12-3023(B), 12-3024(A) (2016).
    Although the arbitrator stated the interim award was a “full settlement of
    all claims and counterclaims,” he did not indicate the award was
    immediately appealable. Further, the award’s designation as an “interim
    award” suggested that a final, appealable award would follow. See A.R.S.
    § 12-3008(B)(1) (2016) (“The arbitrator may issue such orders for interim
    remedies, including interim awards, as the arbitrator finds necessary to
    9
    PHOENIX-TUCSON v. DEETZ et al.
    Decision of the Court
    therefore, do not argue that the arbitrator exceeded his powers because he
    lacked the power to rule on the issues presented for review. Instead, they
    argue the arbitrator exceeded his powers by ruling incorrectly.