In Re Dayvid S. , 199 Ariz. 169 ( 2000 )
[…] In fact, he told Dayvid, "it was the best looking fake stuff [he] had seen." This testimony supports the conclusion that the substance, by texture, consistency, and appearance, met the statutory definition of an imitation controlled substance.

    ¶ 7 Moreover, if evidence of texture, consistency, and appearance did not suffice to establish that Dayvid sold the officer an imitation controlled substance, the court was entitled under § 13-3452 to consider the representations that Dayvid made, the way he packaged the substance, and any evasive action that he took to avoid detection. Section 13-3452 provides:

    A. If a dosage unit is in the form of a powder or liquid or if the appearance of a dosage unit is not otherwise reasonably sufficient to establish that a substance is an imitation controlled substance, ... the representations made in connection with the substance or drug shall be considered in addition to all other logically relevant factors in determining whether the substance or drug is an imitation controlled substance....
    B. For the purposes of this section, representations made in connection with any substance or drug whose status is uncertain include:
    1. Statements made by an owner or by anyone else in control of the substance or drug concerning the nature of the substance or drug, or its use or effect.
    3. Whether the substance or drug is packaged in a manner normally used for imitation controlled substances....
    4. Evasive tactics or actions utilized by the owner or person in control of the substance or drug to avoid detection by law enforcement agencies.

    (Emphasis added.)

    ¶ 8 Dayvid's statements to the officer advanced the imitation of a controlled substance, for he offered the crushed peanut concoction in response to a request for "a twenty"—a street term for crack cocaine—and represented what he was selling to be "good shit."