In Re Dayvid S. , 199 Ariz. 169 ( 2000 )
[…] ¶ 4 In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we examine the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the judgment, and we consider whether the evidence sufficed to permit a rational trier of fact to find the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Maricopa County Juv. Action No. JT9065297, 181 Ariz. 69, 82, 887 P.2d 599, 612 (1994).

    ¶ 5 Section 13-3453(A) provides, "It is unlawful for a person to manufacture, distribute or possess with intent to distribute an imitation controlled substance." "Imitation controlled substance" is defined in A.R.S. § 13-3451(4) as