The State of Arizona v. Hon. Griffin Ryan Ahlersmeyer ( 2023 )
[…] voluntarily explained to the Court that he has no intention of following his
    Conditions of Probation.” This petition for special action followed.
    ¶5            Our exercise of special action jurisdiction is appropriate when
    a party has no “equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal,”
    Ariz. R. P. Spec. Act. 1(a), and the issue presented is a pure question of law,
    Phx. Newspapers, Inc. v. Ellis, 
    215 Ariz. 268
    , ¶ 9 (App. 2007). The state
    arguably has a remedy by appeal under A.R.S. § 13-4032(4), which allows
    2
    STATE v. GRIFFIN
    Opinion of the Court
    the state to appeal from “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the
    substantial rights of the state.”1 But, despite the possible appealability of
    the respondent’s order here, we accept special action jurisdiction because
    the issue presented is a matter of law and our grant of relief prevents an
    unnecessary sentencing proceeding.