Arizona Libertarian Party, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors , 205 Ariz. 345 ( 2003 )
[…] before its candidates for precinct committeeman be listed on the ballot. But the legislature instead
    could have intended to harmonize the system of continued representation under § 16-804, and the
    present statute contains no indication that continued state representation is insufficient to support
    placing a party’s candidates for precinct committeeman on the ballot.
    ¶17             At oral argument, the counties argued, for the first time, that legislative intent may
    be gleaned from § 16-804(D), which states: “Each county recorder shall determine the political
    parties qualified for the county ballot pursuant to this section.” The counties contend that the
    9
    legislature could not have intended a county recorder to determine the status of a party at the state
    level. We will not consider arguments raised for the first time at oral argument. Dillon v. Zeneca
    Corp., 
    202 Ariz. 167
    , n.6,