Arizona Libertarian Party, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors , 205 Ariz. 345 ( 2003 )
[…] 3
    At oral argument, both sides agreed that ALP is entitled to county continued representation
    in Maricopa and Pima Counties only. The counties also acknowledged that Yuma and Mohave
    Counties, in which ALP does not have continued status, regularly list ALP precinct committeemen
    candidates on their primary ballots.
    3
    precinct committeeman for each one hundred twenty-five voters
    . . . . The whole number of precinct committeemen of a political
    party shall constitute the county committee of the party.
    Section 16-804, which specifies when a party is entitled to continued representation, states in part:
    A. A political organization that at the last preceding
    general election cast for governor or presidential electors or for
    county attorney or for mayor, whichever applies, not less than five
    per cent of the total votes cast for governor or presidential electors,
    in the state or in such county, city or town, is entitled to
    representation as a political party on the official ballot for state
    officers or for officers of such county or local subdivision.
    B. In lieu of subsection A, a political organization is
    entitled to continued representation as a political party on the
    official ballot for state, county, city or town officers if, on
    November 1 of the year immediately preceding the year in which
    the general election for state or county officers and for city or town
    officers one hundred fifty-five days immediately preceding the
    primary election in such jurisdiction, such party has registered
    electors in the party equal to at least two-thirds of one per cent of
    the total registered electors in such jurisdiction.
    ¶6              Both sides agree that § 16-804 creates three levels of representation: state, county,
    and local or municipal. But see Van Arsdell v. Shumway, 
    165 Ariz. 289
    , 293, 
    798 P.2d 1298
    ,