Arizona Libertarian Party, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors , 205 Ariz. 345 ( 2003 )
[…] committee, in that ALP members in thirteen counties would have no representation.
    ¶12             Section 16-823, A.R.S., further supports ALP’s claim that a party entitled to
    continued state representation is entitled to elect its precinct committeemen in each county pursuant
    to § 16-821. Section 16-823 provides that a political party entitled to representation on the state
    level is allowed to form a legislative district committee, which must be composed of precinct
    committeemen elected pursuant to § 16-821. Section 16-823(A) states as follows: “A political
    party entitled, pursuant to § 16-801 or 16-804, to representation on the ballot may establish a
    district party committee for any legislative district as prescribed by law.” Section 16-801, A.R.S.,
    provides that a new party may become eligible for representation on primary and general ballots
    for state offices by filing a petition with the secretary of state. Section 16-804 provides for
    continuing status for statewide, county, and local ballots. Notably absent from § 16-823 is any
    mention of A.R.S. § 16-802, which provides a procedure for a new party to be entitled to
    representation on county and local ballots. Consequently, the legislature apparently intended that
    parties entitled to appear on the ballot for state offices have the ability to form legislative district
    committees.
    ¶13             Section 16-823(B) then states that “[a] district party committee established pursuant
    to subsection A of this section shall consist of the precinct committeemen residing in the district
    and elected pursuant to § 16-821.” This section establishes two requirements for the precinct
    committeemen who will be organized into a legislative district committee: they must reside in the
    district and they must be elected pursuant to § 16-821.
    7