State v. Mauceli ( 2018 )
[…] –64, ¶ 21; see also Hall
    v. A.N.R. Freight Sys., Inc., 
    149 Ariz. 130
    , 139–40 (1986). Unlike the plaintiff
    in Newman, Mauceli is a defendant in the underlying action and his first
    opportunity to request fees, in accordance with Rule 54(g)(1), was his
    August 14 answer to the State’s Complaint. Thus, Mauceli’s right to seek
    attorney fees vested on August 14, 2017, after the effective date of Arizona
    Session Laws ch. 149, § 9.
    ¶15            This conclusion does not impair the State’s right to seek
    attorney fees under the prior version of § 13-4314(F). Under the version of
    A.R.S. § 13-4314 in effect when the State brought its in rem forfeiture claim,
    the State had a right to seek attorney fees from “any claimant who fails to
    establish that his entire interest is exempt from forfeiture.” 2001 Ariz. Sess.
    Laws, ch. 324, § 3 (1st Reg. Sess.). The State’s right to request these fees
    vested under the prior version of the statute, at the latest, when it filed its
    Complaint on August 1, 2017. See 
    Newman, 239 Ariz. at 563
    –64, ¶¶ 18–24
    5
    STATE v. MAUCELI